FREE SHIPPING IN EUROPE 50 EUROS 📦 | EXPRESS DELIVERIES
Our Labnatur Bio Certified Natural Cosmetics product line is formulated with more than 99% ingredients of natural origin.
These products have passed rigorous quality controls. They have been certified by Bio.inspecta and have the Bio Vida Sana seal of identification, which promotes the production of products that respect the environment and people’s health.
In this way, we are committed to responsible consumption and comply with all the requirements of Ecological and Natural Cosmetics. Under this philosophy we offer comprehensive skin care with natural and ecological ingredients of the highest quality, formulated with natural fragrances.
1- They contain a high percentage of ingredients of natural origin and from organic farming.
2- They do not contain parabens, silicones, PEG ‘S or petroleum derivatives. No transgenic ingredients or nanoparticles.
3- Products not tested on animals.
4- They have not been irradiated.
5- They have been produced without polluting or damaging the environment. We use renewable energies.
6- Dermatologically tested.
7- Formulated with natural fragrances.
8- Cosmetics suitable for vegans.
9- The ingredients of the certified products, as well as our production system, have been rigorously checked and submitted to the approval of the certification body.
10- They are also registered on the European Natural Cosmetics Portal in Brussels.
Caryodendron Orinocense Seed Oil.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
Cacay oil is known for its antioxidant properties. It prevents ageing, promotes cell regeneration and prevents damage caused by free radicals thanks to its high content of minerals, proteins and omegas. It also stimulates collagen production, moisturises and promotes skin elasticity.
It gives hair strength, softness and shine. In addition, Cacay Oil helps to strengthen nails.
Cacay oil is the product of the nuts of a long-lived tree located in the Amazon basin in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela. Although its scientific name is Caryodendron orinocense, it is commonly known as cacay and can be called by different names depending on the location.
Cacay oil is extracted by cold-pressing in a traditional way, as follows:
The seed is partially dehulled and cleaned by aeration and shaking to remove impurities.
The cleaned seed is fed to the press: a screw extruder. Here, special care is taken to ensure that the temperature generated by the pressure does not exceed 45 °C in order to ensure the molecular stability of the polyunsaturated fatty acids. This also prevents the dissolution of waxes and other substances.
The crude oil is decanted for several days in stainless steel tanks. It is then pumped through a disposable cotton filter and packaged in dark glass bottles or tin containers to prevent oxidation of the oil by light. Refining is unnecessary, and the oil retains the mild flavour of the seed from which it comes.
What are its components and benefits?
Among the components of cocoa bean oil are its high concentration of vitamin A, which is nourishing for the skin, and vitamin E, which functions as an antioxidant and stimulates cell renewal. The combination of its vitamin properties and essential fatty acids helps skin regeneration and even works for scars and stretch marks, which do not disappear, but do fade.
Its high retinol content evens out skin tone, reduces wrinkles and diminishes fine lines. It also combats roughness and smoothes the texture of the complexion. Likewise, it stimulates collagen production because once applied and massaged, it penetrates several layers of our skin.
The production of this protein occurs in the skin, bones, muscles and joints and is what allows us to have strong tissue, healthy hair and firm bone structure. Over the years collagen decreases, especially after the menopause, and this compromises the elasticity of our skin, which is why wrinkles begin to form.